Filter by Type:

  • Building of the Day
  • Conference
  • Exhibition Program
  • Family
  • Festival
  • Film Screening
  • Lecture
  • Library
  • Panel
  • Special Event
  • Studio Visit
  • Tour
  • Weekend Getaway
  • Workshop

Day

Event Title

Type

Location

Time

Partner

Events

Tuesday, Oct. 1

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Hispanic Society Museum & Library

Building of the Day, Tour

Hispanic Society Library & Museum, 613 W 155th St, New York, NY 10032

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 1

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Climate Mobilization Act Series: Solar & Green Roofs

Panel

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers St Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

8:30–11pm

Building Energy Exchange

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Eve Picker: Building Better Cities with Crowdfunding

Lecture

Syracuse University Fisher Center, 19 East 31st Street, New York, NY 10016

11:30–1:30am

Syracuse Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Architecture and the Lights of Gotham: Nighttime Boat Tour

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

11:30–1:45am

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Guggenheim Museum Silent Night

Special Event

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 5th Avenue, New York, NY

12–1am

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Tuesday, Oct. 1

A/D/O by MINI presents: On Loop by Universal: Exhibition Opening

Exhibition Program

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

12–2am

A/D/O by MINI

Tuesday, Oct. 1

Fraunces Tavern 300th Birthday Celebration

Special Event

Fraunces Tavern Museum & Restaurant, 54 Pearl St, New York, NY 10004

12–3am

Fraunces Tavern Museum

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Underground Tour of the NYC Subway

Tour

City Hall Park, 43 Park Row, New York, NY 10007

3–5pm

Untapped New York

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Brooklyn Children’s Museum

Building of the Day, Tour

145 Brooklyn Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11213

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 2

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Rediscovery & Restoration Tour

Tour

Museum at Eldridge Street, 12 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002

7–8pm

Museum at Eldridge Street

Wednesday, Oct. 2

The Architect of Light: Happy Hour & Tour of Louis Kahn’s Final Masterpiece, FDR Four Freedoms State Park

Special Event

FDR Four Freedoms State Park, 1 FDR Four Freedoms Park, Roosevelt Island, NY 10044

10–12am

Four Freedoms Park Conservancy

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Short Films Walk: NY

Film Screening

Various locations

10–2am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Wednesday, Oct. 2

80 Flatbush: Passive School, Active Towers

Panel

Building Energy Exchange, 31 Chambers St Suite 608, New York, NY 10007

10:30–1am

Building Energy Exchange

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Residential Forum: Beyond the Bidet

Panel

THG Paris - NYC Showroom, D&D Building - Showroom 1206 - 12th floor 979, Third Ave, New York, NY 10022

11–1am

IIDA NY

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Workplace Wednesday: Deborah Berke Partners

Studio Visit

Deborah Berke Partners, 220 5th Avenue, New York, NY

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Borja Ferrater – Between Materiality, Landscape and Light: Geometry

Lecture

NYIT Auditorium, 1871 Broadway, New York, NY, 10023

11–1:30am

New York Institute of Technology

Wednesday, Oct. 2

New Tools: Revolutionizing the Design Process

Panel

New York School of Interior Design, 170 East 70 Street, New York, NY

11–1am

New York School of Interior Design

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Opening | Fringe Cities: Legacies of Renewal in the Small American City

Exhibition Program

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 2

CRAFT: Workshop with BKLYN CLAY

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30pm

A/D/O by MINI

Thursday, Oct. 3

AIANY Lower Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

4:30–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 3

One Vanderbilt

Building of the Day, Tour

1 Vanderbilt Ave, New York, NY 10017

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 3

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Thursday, Oct. 3

Servant Spaces, Infrastructures and People

Panel

Starr Foundation Hall, University Center, 63 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10003

7–9pm

The School of Constructed Environments at Parsons School of Design

Thursday, Oct. 3

The Evolution of Library Space

Library, Panel

Queens Library at Elmhurst, 86-07 Broadway, Queens, NY 11373

8–10pm

Queens Public Library

Thursday, Oct. 3

Sciame Lecture Series: Deborah Berke

Lecture

The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture | The City College of New York, Sciame Auditorium 141 Convent Ave New York, NY 10031

10:30–12am

The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 3

Urban Design Innovation within Air Quality and Urban Heat Island Effect

Special Event

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

10:30–1:30am

Danish Cleantech Hub

Thursday, Oct. 3

Bespoke Careers Presents: An Exhibition of Culture of Practice & Social Media

Exhibition Program, Special Event

305 Bleecker St, New York, NY 10014, USA

11–4am

Bespoke Careers

Thursday, Oct. 3

Architecture of Nature / Nature of Architecture

Panel

The Great Hall, The Cooper Union, 7 East 7th Street New York, NY

11:30–1am

The Architectural League of New York

Thursday, Oct. 3

Paola Antonelli: Broken Nature: Design Takes on Human Survival

Lecture

Katharina Otto-Bernstein Screening Room, Lenfest Center for the Arts , 615 W 129th St, New York, NY 10027

11:30–1:30am

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Thursday, Oct. 3

Mid-Century Modern Architecture Travel Guide: East Coast USA

Lecture

Beyer Blinder Belle Architects & Planners, 120 Broadway, 20th floor, between Cedar Street & Pine Street, New York, NY 10271

11:30–1:30am

DOCOMOMO New York / Tri-State
Phaidon

Friday, Oct. 4

Leadership Breakfast with Pat Bosch

Lecture

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

1–2pm

AIA New York

Friday, Oct. 4

NYBG Edible Academy

Building of the Day, Tour

2900 Southern Blvd, Bronx, NY 10458

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Friday, Oct. 4

Architecture Power Hour: Exploring the Washington Square Neighborhood

Tour

Meet at the Washington Square ArchMeet at the Washington Square Arch in Washington Square Park.

5–6pm

AIA New York

Friday, Oct. 4

Narrative Practice: The 5th Annual Urban Design Storytelling Symposium

Panel

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

6–8pm

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Friday, Oct. 4

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Friday, Oct. 4

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 4

Walking Tour: Hidden History of the South Street Seaport’s Architecture

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

10:30–11:30pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 4

Cocktails & Conversation: Marlon Blackwell & Billie Tsien

Lecture

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11:30–1:30am

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

Richmond Hill North Tour

Tour

Corner of Park Lane South and Myrtle Avenue (near Buddy Monument Statue) in Richmond Hill, Queens

4–6pm

Queens Foundation for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 5

The Architecture of Bryant Park

Tour

Meet at SE Corner of Fifth Avenue and East 40th Street

4–6pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

NYPL Archtober Storytime

Family, Library

53rd Street Library, 18 West 53rd Street New York, NY, 10019

4:30pm

New York Public Library

Saturday, Oct. 5

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

5–6pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 5

Hudson Square Canvas: Public Art and Placemaking on Varick Street

Tour

200 Varick Street, New York, NY 10014

5–6:15pm

Hudson Square Business Improvement District

Saturday, Oct. 5

Tour the Industrial Raw Spaces and Renovations at Kearny Point, a Former Navy Yard

Tour

Kearny Point, New Jersey

6–8pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

Church of the Transfiguration

Building of the Day, Tour

64-14 Clinton Avenue, Maspeth, NY 11378

6–8pm

Center for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 5

Garden Design Walk: The Flower Garden at Wave Hill

Tour

Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, The Bronx, NY 10471

6–7:30pm

Wave Hill

Saturday, Oct. 5

Madison Avenue: High Fashion and Historic Preservation

Tour

Meet at the Madison Avenue BID offices, 29 East 61 Street, 3rd Floor, New York, NY 10065

6–8pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

7–8pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 5

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

7–8:30pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

Behind-the-Scenes Hard Hat Tour of Ellis Island’s Abandoned Hospital

Tour

Ellis Island

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 5

NYPL STEM Saturday

Family, Library

Tremont Library, 1866 Washington Avenue Bronx, NY, 10457

8–9pm

New York Public Library

Saturday, Oct. 5

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

9–10pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 5

VIP Tour of the Woolworth Building

Tour

Woolworth Building, 233 Broadway, New York, NY 10007

9–10pm

Untapped New York

Sunday, Oct. 6

AIANY Industrial Waterway Tour to Freshkills Park

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

2:45–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Sunday, Oct. 6

The Secrets of the Brooklyn Bridge

Tour

Brooklyn Bridge

3–5pm

Untapped New York

Sunday, Oct. 6

Prospect Park Tour: Hidden Treasures

Tour

Prospect Park

3:30–5:30pm

Prospect Park Alliance

Sunday, Oct. 6

Architecture at King Manor

Tour

King Manor Museum, 150-03 Jamaica Ave, Jamaica, NY 11432

5–6pm

Historic House Trust of New York City

Sunday, Oct. 6

Fort Wadsworth

Building of the Day, Tour

210 New York Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10305

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Sunday, Oct. 6

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 6

Nature into Art: The Gardens of Wave Hill – A Moderated Conversation

Panel

Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, The Bronx, NY 10471

7–9pm

Wave Hill

Sunday, Oct. 6

Walking Tour: Typography and Job Printing in the 19th-Century Seaport

Tour

Bowne & Co. Printing Office, 207-209 Water Street, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Monday, Oct. 7

The Vilcek Foundation

Building of the Day, Tour

21 East 70th Street, New York NY 10021

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Monday, Oct. 7

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Monday, Oct. 7

Living Building Makers: Book Presentation and Discussion

Lecture

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

10:30–12am

Building Energy Exchange

Monday, Oct. 7

The BQE in Context: Communities, Infrastructure and Public Space

Panel

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

AIA New York

Monday, Oct. 7

21st Annual Landscape Design Portfolios Lecture Series: The Animated Prospect

Lecture

Scandinavia House, 58 Park Ave, New York, NY 10016

11:30–12:30am

New York Botanical Garden

Monday, Oct. 7

Alexandria Daisy Ginsberg

Lecture

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

11:30–1:30am

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Monday, Oct. 7

RCR Arquitectes: Timeless

Lecture

The Great Hall, The Cooper Union, 7 East 7th Street, New York 10003, NY

12–1:30am

The Architectural League of New York
The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union

Monday, Oct. 7

New Perspectives on French Fashion History: Fashion on Display, 1900-1937

Lecture

Bard Graduate Center 38 West 86th Street New York, NY 10024

12–2am

Bard Graduate Center

Tuesday, Oct. 8

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Building 77

Building of the Day, Tour

141 Flushing Avenue, Suite 801, Brooklyn, NY 11_205

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 8

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Architecture and the Lights of Gotham: Nighttime Boat Tour

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

11:30–1:45am

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Pratt Student Union

Building of the Day, Tour

200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 9

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Tour of Squarespace’s New York City Headquarters

Tour

Squarespace's New York City Headquarters, 8 Clarkson Street

9–10pm

AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Workplace Wednesday: PAU

Studio Visit

PAU, 215 Park Ave S #1901, New York, NY 10003

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 9

FOOD: WORKSHOP WITH LAILA GOHAR

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30pm

A/D/O by MINI

Thursday, Oct. 10

AIANY Lower Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, West 22nd and Hudson River, Manhattan, NY

4:30–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 10

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Thursday, Oct. 10

Solar Carve (40 Tenth Ave)

Building of the Day, Tour

40 Tenth Avenue, New York, NY 10014

8–9pm

Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 10

Albany City Center Flannel Fest

Special Event, Weekend Getaway

Pruyn House, 207 Old Niskayuna Rd, Latham, NY 12110

10–1am

IIDA NY

Thursday, Oct. 10

WISE Tackles the Climate Mobilization Act

Panel

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

10:30–1am

Building Energy Exchange

Thursday, Oct. 10

SSA Sciame Lecture Series: Rahul Mehrotra | Filiep Decorte

Lecture

The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture | The City College of New York, Sciame Auditorium 141 Convent Ave New York, NY 10031

10:30–12am

The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 10

Lair: Radical Homes and Hideouts of Movie Villains

Panel

110 E 25th St, New York, NY 10010

11–1am

Tra Publishing

Thursday, Oct. 10

Wood & Wellbeing Happy Hour AIA Presentation

Lecture

Havwoods New York Showroom, 151 West 18th Street, New York NY 10011

11:30–1:30am

Havwoods

Thursday, Oct. 10

Curbed Trivia Night!

Special Event

Threes Brewing, 333 Douglass Street, Brooklyn, NY

11:30–1:30am

Center for Architecture
Curbed New York

Friday, Oct. 11

SCALEX at NYSID

Workshop

New York School of Interior Design, 170 East 70 Street, New York, NY

2–10pm

New York School of Interior Design

Friday, Oct. 11

Digital Urbanisms Conference

Conference

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

2:30–10:30pm

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Friday, Oct. 11

Brooklyn Navy Yard: Inside New Lab

Tour

BLDG 92, Brooklyn Navy Yard, 63 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

2:30–4pm

Brooklyn Navy Yard Center at BLDG 92

Friday, Oct. 11

Hunters Point Library

Building of the Day, Library, Tour

47-40 Center Boulevard, Long Island City, NY

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Friday, Oct. 11

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Friday, Oct. 11

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 11

Prospect Park Tour: Art + Architecture

Tour

Prospect Park

9–11pm

Prospect Park Alliance

Friday, Oct. 11

Rirkrit Tiravanija & Atelier Bow-Wow on Current Work

Exhibition Program, Panel

Japan Society, 333 E. 47th Street, New York, NY 10017

9–10pm

Japan Society

Friday, Oct. 11

Walking Tour: Hidden History of the South Street Seaport’s Architecture

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

10:30–11:30pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 11

Shohei Shigematsu & Atelier Bow-Wow on the Past & Future of Tokyo Architecture

Exhibition Program, Panel

Japan Society, 333 E. 47th Street, New York, NY 10017

11:30–12:30am

Japan Society

Saturday, Oct. 12

NoHo: Contemporary Architecture amidst Historic Landmarks

Tour

Meet at the south facade of the Cooper Union Foundation Building, between Cooper Square & Bowery/3rd Ave.

3–5pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 12

Merchant’s House Museum

Building of the Day, Tour

29 E 4th St, New York, NY 10003

3:30pm

Center for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 12

SANAA’s Grace Farms | An Architectural Tour

Tour, Weekend Getaway

Grace Farms, 365 Lukes Wood Road New Canaan, CT 06840

3:30–5pm

Grace Farms

Saturday, Oct. 12

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

5–6pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 12

Architecture Power Hour: Exploring the Washington Square Neighborhood

Tour

Meet at the Washington Square Arch in Washington Square Park.

5–6pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 12

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 12

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

7–8pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 12

A Monument to Memory

Tour

Fraunces Tavern Museum, 54 Pearl St, New York, NY 10004

7–8pm

Fraunces Tavern Museum

Saturday, Oct. 12

Brooklyn Navy Yard Tour: Building the New Yard

Tour

BLDG 92, Brooklyn Navy Yard, 63 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

7–9pm

Brooklyn Navy Yard Center at BLDG 92

Saturday, Oct. 12

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

7–8:30pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 12

Behind-the-Scenes Hard Hat Tour of the Abandoned Ellis Island Hospital

Tour

Ellis Island

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 12

Architecture for KIDS

Family

Queens Historical Society, 14335 37th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354

7:30–9:30pm

Queens Foundation for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 12

Gallery Talk with Nandini Bagchee and Miranda Martinez

Panel

The Loisaida Center 710 East 9th Street and Avenue C New York, NY 10009

8–10pm

The Loisada Inc., Center

Saturday, Oct. 12

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

9–10pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 12

InConstruction: Pedro y Juana and HANNAH, RRRolling Stones Openings

Exhibition Program, Weekend Getaway

Art Omi, 1405 Co Rte 22, Ghent, NY 12075

9–11pm

Art Omi

Sunday, Oct. 13

SoHo: New Architectural Interventions in a Historic District

Tour

Meet at the Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place.

3–5pm

AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 13

Prospect Park Tour: Waterways & Wellhouse

Tour

Prospect Park

3:30–5:30pm

Prospect Park Alliance

Sunday, Oct. 13

Empire Landing

Building of the Day, Tour

55 Richmond Terrace, Staten Island, NY 10301

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Sunday, Oct. 13

Walking Tour of Historic 19th Century Noho

Tour

Merchant's House Museum: 29 East 4th Street, NY NY 10003

5:30–6:30pm

Merchant's House Museum

Sunday, Oct. 13

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 13

The Remnants of Dutch New Amsterdam

Tour

National Museum Of the American Indian, 1 Bowling Green, New York, NY 10004

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Sunday, Oct. 13

Architecture Photography – How to Make Buildings Stand Out!

Workshop

Queens Historical Society, 14335 37th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11354

8–10pm

Queens Foundation for Architecture

Sunday, Oct. 13

Walking Tour: Typography and Job Printing in the 19th-Century Seaport

Tour

Bowne & Co. Printing Office, 207-209 Water Street, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Sunday, Oct. 13

Experience Harlem Through Senses

Tour

The multisensory walk will start from the crossroads of 145th St. and St. Nicholas Avenue

9–11pm

Finnish Cultural Institute in New York

Monday, Oct. 14

75 Kenmare

Building of the Day, Tour

75 Kenmare Street, New York, NY 10012

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Monday, Oct. 14

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Monday, Oct. 14

Tour the Stunning American Copper Buildings, Including the 3 Story Skybridge

Tour

American Copper Buildings

10–11pm

Untapped New York

Monday, Oct. 14

Our Lifespan by Design: The Creative Challenge

Lecture

New York School of Interior Design, 170 East 70 Street, NYC

11–1am

New York School of Interior Design

Monday, Oct. 14

Eleena Jamil

Lecture

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

11:30–1:30am

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Monday, Oct. 14

New Perspectives on French Fashion History: War Time Fashion

Lecture

Weekly on Mondays, for information and costs email public.programs@bgc.bard.edu

12–2am

Bard Graduate Center

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Buildings of Excellence: High Performance Glazing Systems

Panel

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

2–3:30pm

Building Energy Exchange

Tuesday, Oct. 15

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Brooklyn Botanic Garden Visitor Center

Building of the Day, Tour

990 Washington Avenue, Brooklyn, New York, 11225

6–7pm

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 15

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Design Career Fair

Special Event

Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum, 2 E 91st St, New York, NY 10128

9:30–12am

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Design Career Fair for Young Adults with Autism and Other Forms of Neurodiversity

Special Event

10–12am

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Educator Open House

Special Event

Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum, 2 E 91st St, New York, NY 10128

10–12am

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Mimi Hoang: Buildings and Almost Buildings

Lecture

NYIT Auditorium, 1871 Broadway, New York, NY, 10023

11–1:30am

New York Institute of Technology

Tuesday, Oct. 15

13th Annual Arthur Rosenblatt Memorial Lecture: Thomas Phifer

Lecture

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 15

The Marriage of Photography and Architecture, with Art Historian Sharon Suchma

Lecture

The General Society Library, 20 W 44th St, New York, NY 10036

11:30–1am

The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Daniel Libeskind: Edge of Order

Lecture

Memorial Hall, Brooklyn Campus, Pratt Institute, 200 Willoughby Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11205

11:30–1am

Pratt Institute

Tuesday, Oct. 15

Off the Rails: Megadevelopment and the Future of the City

Panel

Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts, 1 Washington Place, New York, NY 10003

11:30–1am

Urban Democracy Lab at NYU Gallatin

Wednesday, Oct. 16

NOMA ’19 Conference

Conference

New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

2–12am

nycobaNOMA

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Winners’ Salons: 20 X 20

Panel

4:30–1:30am

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Moxy East Village

Building of the Day, Tour

112 East 11th Street, New York, NY 10003

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 16

AIANY Around Manhattan Bridge & Infrastructure Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:30–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 16

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 16

AIANY Urban Ecology Boat Tour

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Retrofitting High Rise Enclosures in the Age of LL97

Lecture

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

11–1am

Building Energy Exchange

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Workplace Wednesday: Ennead Architects

Studio Visit

Ennead Architects, 1 World Trade Center, 40th Floor New York, NY 10007

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Architecture & Design Film Festival

Festival, Film Screening

Cinépolis Chelsea 260 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10011

11–4am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Wednesday, Oct. 16

Horsewalks, Stables, and Mews: Exploring the Vestiges of Greenwich Village’s Equine Past

Lecture

Salmagundi Club, 47 5th Ave, New York, NY 10003

11–12am

Village Preservation

Wednesday, Oct. 16

J. Max Bond Jr. Lecture: Planning to Stay

Lecture

The New School, Kaplan Auditorium, 66 W 12th St, New York, NY 10011

11–1am

AIA New York
nycobaNOMA

Wednesday, Oct. 16

CRAFT: Workshop with BKLYN CLAY

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30pm

A/D/O by MINI

Thursday, Oct. 17

Behind-the-Design Tour of Hunter’s Point South Park

Tour

Hunter's Point South Park,

11:30–12:30pm

Untapped New York

Thursday, Oct. 17

NOMA ’19 Conference

Conference

New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

2–4am

nycobaNOMA

Thursday, Oct. 17

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

Building of the Day, Library, Tour

476 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10016

3–4pm

Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 17

AIANY Lower Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, West 22nd and Hudson River, Manhattan, NY

4:30–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 17

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Thursday, Oct. 17

Murray Moss and Rosanne Somerson

Lecture, Weekend Getaway

The Glass House Visitor Center, 199 Elm Street, New Canaan, CT 06840

10:30–1am

The Glass House

Thursday, Oct. 17

The Shock of the Old: Some Reflections on the Bauhaus at 100

Lecture

Bard Graduate Center, 38 W 86th St, New York, NY 10024

11–12:30am

Bard Graduate Center

Thursday, Oct. 17

Architecture & Design Film Festival

Festival, Film Screening

Cinépolis Chelsea 260 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10011

11–4am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Thursday, Oct. 17

National Design Awards Gala

Special Event

Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum, 2 E 91st St, New York, NY 10128

11–3am

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Thursday, Oct. 17

Transforming Brooklyn’s Libraries through Design

Library, Panel

Williamsburgh Library, 240 Division Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11211

11–1am

Center for Architecture
Brooklyn Public Library

Friday, Oct. 18

Open House New York Weekend

Festival

Various

1–3am

Open House New York

Friday, Oct. 18

NOMA ’19 Conference

Conference

New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

1–4am

nycobaNOMA

Friday, Oct. 18

Symposium—Re-Forming Modernism Craft, Design, and Architecture at the Bauhaus

Conference

Bard Graduate Center, 38 West 86th Street, Lecture Hall, New York, NY 10024

2–11pm

Bard Graduate Center

Friday, Oct. 18

Madison Square Boys & Girls Club Pinkerton Clubhouse

Building of the Day, Tour

250 Bradhurst Avenue, New York, NY 10039

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Friday, Oct. 18

Passive House Primer at BE-Ex

Lecture

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

5:30–6:30pm

Building Energy Exchange

Friday, Oct. 18

Study Tour + Glass House Schlumberger Building designed by Philip Johnson (1951-52)

Tour, Weekend Getaway

Glass House Visitor Center, 199 Elm Street, New Canaan, CT 08640

6–10:15pm

The Glass House

Friday, Oct. 18

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Friday, Oct. 18

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 18

NYPL Archtober Storytime

Family, Library

Riverside Library, 127 Amsterdam Avenue New York, NY, 10023

8pm

New York Public Library

Friday, Oct. 18

Walking Tour: Hidden History of the South Street Seaport’s Architecture

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

10:30–11:30pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 18

Architecture & Design Film Festival

Festival, Film Screening

Cinépolis Chelsea 260 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10011

11–4am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Friday, Oct. 18

Breaking Ground: Architecture by Women

Panel

Phaidon/The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture of The Cooper Union

11:30–1:30am

The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union
Beverly Willis Architecture Foundation
Phaidon

Saturday, Oct. 19

Open House New York

Building of the Day, Tour

Various Locations

1–1am

Open House New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

NOMA ’19 Conference

Conference

New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

1–4am

nycobaNOMA

Saturday, Oct. 19

Gateways to New York: The Legacy of Othmar Ammann (AIANY Architecture Boat Tour)

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

3:15–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line
Consulate General of Switzerland

Saturday, Oct. 19

Expanding FiDi: Reshaping the Water Street Corridor & East River Waterfront

Tour

Meet at Water St. & Pine St., in plaza south of Wall Street Plaza (88 Pine St.).

3:30–6pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

Architecture & Design Pop-Up Library

Family

1 FDR Four Freedoms Park, Roosevelt Island, NY 10044

4–9pm

Four Freedoms Park Conservancy

Saturday, Oct. 19

Design Fest

Family, Festival

Cooper Hewitt Smithsonian Design Museum, 2 E 91st St, New York, NY 10128

4–9pm

Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum

Saturday, Oct. 19

Forest Hills Gardens Tour

Tour

Forest Hills Station (LIRR Station) on the steps of the plaza, located on 71st Avenue, between Austin Street and Burns Street)

4–6pm

Queens Foundation for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 19

Architecture & Design Film Festival

Festival, Film Screening

Cinépolis Chelsea 260 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10011

5:30–4am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Saturday, Oct. 19

Wave Hill History Walk

Tour

Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, The Bronx, NY 10471

6–7:30pm

Wave Hill

Saturday, Oct. 19

AIANY Around Manhattan Bridge & Infrastructure Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:30–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Saturday, Oct. 19

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

7–8:30pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

Behind-the-Scenes Hard Hat Tour of the Abandoned Ellis Island Hospital

Tour

Ellis Island

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

Underground Tour of the NYC Subway

Tour

City Hall Park, 43 Park Row, New York, NY 10007

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 19

Experience Harlem Through Senses

Tour

The multisensory walk will start from the crossroads of 145th St. and St. Nicholas Avenue

9–11pm

Finnish Cultural Institute in New York

Sunday, Oct. 20

Open House New York

Building of the Day, Tour

Various Locations

1–1am

Open House New York

Sunday, Oct. 20

NOMA ’19 Conference

Conference

New York Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge, 333 Adams St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

1–8pm

nycobaNOMA

Sunday, Oct. 20

Architecture & Design Pop-Up Library

Family

4–9pm

Four Freedoms Park Conservancy

Sunday, Oct. 20

Building Energy Exchange Tour

Tour

Building Energy Exchange, 31 Chambers St Suite 608, New York, NY 10007

5–8pm

Building Energy Exchange

Sunday, Oct. 20

Architecture & Design Film Festival

Festival, Film Screening

Cinépolis Chelsea 260 West 23rd Street New York, NY 10011

5:30–4am

Architecture and Design Film Festival

Sunday, Oct. 20

Tour the Remnants of the World’s Fairs in Flushing Meadow Corona Park

Tour

Flushing Meadow Corona Park, Corona, NY 11368

6–8pm

Untapped New York

Sunday, Oct. 20

Remembering the Future: Architecture at the 1964/65 New York World’s Fair

Tour

Meet in the cafe at the eastern entrance ( Unisphere side) of the Queens Museum of Art.

6–8pm

AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 20

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 20

Walking Tour: Typography and Job Printing in the 19th-Century Seaport

Tour

Bowne & Co. Printing Office, 207-209 Water Street, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Monday, Oct. 21

Tour of Josep Lluís Sert Legacy on Roosevelt Island

Tour

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Monday, Oct. 21

Guggenheim 60th Anniversary Celebration

Special Event

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1071 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10128

3–10:30pm

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Monday, Oct. 21

Eleven Madison Park Restaurant

Building of the Day, Tour

11 Madison Ave, New York, NY 10010

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Monday, Oct. 21

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Monday, Oct. 21

A History of New York in 27 Buildings with Sam Roberts & Alexandra Lange

Panel

Museum of the City of New York, 1220 5th Ave, New York, NY 10029

11:30–1:30am

Museum of the City of New York

Monday, Oct. 21

21st Annual Landscape Design Portfolios Lecture Series: Landscape Transformations

Lecture

Scandinavia House, 58 Park Ave, New York, NY 10016

11:30–12:30am

New York Botanical Garden

Monday, Oct. 21

Responding to Wright: Architects Design for the Guggenheim

Panel

PBL Theater, Guggenheim Museum, 1071 5th Ave, New York, NY 10128

11:30–1am

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Monday, Oct. 21

Mario Gooden in collaboration with Jonathan Gonzalez and Thuto Durkac Somo: Working on Water

Lecture

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

11:30–1:30am

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Monday, Oct. 21

New Perspectives on French Fashion History: Gender and Ready-Made Clothing

Lecture

Bard Graduate Center 38 West 86th Street New York, NY 10024

12–2am

Bard Graduate Center

Tuesday, Oct. 22

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Greenwich West

Building of the Day, Tour

110 Charlton St, New York, NY 10014

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 22

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

Classic Harbor Line
AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Tour the Studio of Lang Architecture with Principal Drew Lang

Studio Visit

Lang Architecture, 285 W Broadway #300, New York, NY 10013

11–12am

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Building Health: The Next Frontier

Lecture

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

AIA New York

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Beyond the Glass House: New Canaan Mid-Century Modern Houses 1947-1979

Lecture, Weekend Getaway

New Canaan Library, 151 Main St, New Canaan, CT 06840

11–1am

The Glass House

Tuesday, Oct. 22

“Knitted in Dekton” presenting ToHa by Ron Arad

Panel

Cosentino Manhattan, 150 E 58th Street, Suite 399, New York, NY. 10155

11:30–1:30am

Cosentino

Tuesday, Oct. 22

FOOD: WORKSHOP WITH EMILIE BALTZ

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30–1:30am

A/D/O by MINI

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Useful Pictures

Lecture

NYU Department of Art History, 301 Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003

11:30–1am

NYU M.A. in Historical and Sustainable Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Architecture and the Lights of Gotham: Nighttime Boat Tour

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

11:30–1:45am

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Tuesday, Oct. 22

New York’s Original Penn Station: The Rise and Tragic Fall of an American Landmark with writer Paul Kaplan

Lecture

The General Society Library, 20 W 44th St, New York, NY 10036

11:30–1am

The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York

Tuesday, Oct. 22

Kate Orff: Un-making the Landscape

Lecture

Scholastic’s Big Red Auditorium, 130 Mercer Street, New York, NY

12–1:30am

The Architectural League of New York

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Statue of Liberty Museum

Building of the Day, Tour

1 Liberty Island, Ellis Island

1–3pm

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Tours of the newly interpreted Slave Quarters with Laura Carpenter Myers, Director of Van Cortlandt House Museum

Tour

Van Cortlandt House Museum, 6036 Broadway, Van Cortlandt Park, The Bronx, NY 10471

6–7pm

Historic House Trust of New York City

Wednesday, Oct. 23

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Tours of the Newly Interpreted Slave Quarters with Laura Carpenter Myers, Director of Van Cortlandt House Museum

Tour

Van Cortlandt House Museum, 6036 Broadway, Van Cortlandt Park, The Bronx, NY 10471

8–9pm

Historic House Trust of New York City

Wednesday, Oct. 23

NYPL Archtober Storytime: Picture This! Preschool Stories + Art

Family, Library

Ottendorfer Library, 135 Second Avenue New York, NY, 10003

8:30–9:30pm

New York Public Library

Wednesday, Oct. 23

NYPL Archtober Storytime

Family, Library

St. Agnes Library, 444 Amsterdam Avenue (between West 81st and West 82nd Streets) New York, NY, 10024

8:30pm

New York Public Library

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Open House for 2020 Admissions

Special Event

NYU Department of Art History, 307 Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003

10–11:30pm

NYU M.A. in Historical and Sustainable Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Workplace Wednesday: Diller Scofidio + Renfro

Studio Visit

Diller Scofidio + Renfro, 601, W. 26th Street, New York, NY

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 23

The Right to Live in the World: Design or Disability

Lecture

Bard Graduate Center, 38 West 86th Street, Lecture Hall, New York, NY 10024

11–12:30am

Bard Graduate Center

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Design Showroom Cocktail Crawl

Special Event

Various showrooms in Flatiron and Nomad districts

11–1am

The Architect's Newspaper

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Carl Hansen & Son Presents: The Evolution of Danish Modern: A Story of Legacy, Innovation and Partnership

Tour

Carl Hansen Flagship Store, 251 Park Ave S 13th floor, New York, NY 10010

11:30–2:30am

Carl Hansen & Søn

Wednesday, Oct. 23

DRAWING & SOUND: WORKSHOP WITH JUAN MIGUEL MARIN.

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30–1:30am

A/D/O by MINI

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Liverpool: Multiple Deprivation and Multiple Celebration

Lecture

NYU Department of Art History, 301 Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003

11:30–1am

NYU M.A. in Historical and Sustainable Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 23

Lecture | Studio Fuksas: Love Will Save the World

Lecture

The Frederick P. Rose Auditorium -- The Cooper Union, 41 Cooper Square, New York, NY 10008

11:30–1:30am

The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union

Thursday, Oct. 24

NYPL Archtober Storytime

Family, Library

Countee Cullen Library, 104 West 136th Street New York, NY, 10030

4pm

New York Public Library

Thursday, Oct. 24

AIANY Lower Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, West 22nd and Hudson River, Manhattan, NY

4:30–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 24

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 24

Bronx Music Hall

Building of the Day, Tour

443 East 162nd Street, Bronx, NY 10451

8–9pm

Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 24

SSA Sciame Lecture Series: Jean-Pierre Pranlas-Descours

Lecture

The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture | The City College of New York, Sciame Auditorium 141 Convent Ave New York, NY 10031

10:30–12am

The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 24

Heritage Ball and After Party

Special Event

Chelsea Piers, Pier 60, Chelsea Piers, New York, NY 10011

11–5am

AIA New York
Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 24

Havwoods Fall Collection Preview

Special Event

Havwoods New York Showroom: 151 West 18th Street, New York NY 10011

11:30–1:30am

Havwoods

Thursday, Oct. 24

Fire! English Architects’ Observations on the Paris Conflagrations during the Commune, 1871

Lecture

NYU Department of Art History, 301 Silver Center, 100 Washington Square East, New York, NY 10003

11:30–1am

NYU M.A. in Historical and Sustainable Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 24

Fashion, Anxiety and Society: Labor

Panel

Bard Graduate Center, Lecture Hall, 18 W 86th St, New York, NY 10024

11:30–1am

Bard Graduate Center

Friday, Oct. 25

2019 MAS Summit for New York City: Fight for Light

Conference

The New York Academy of Medicine, 1216 5th Ave, New York, NY 10029)

1–12am

Municipal Art Society of New York

Friday, Oct. 25

The Museum of Modern Art Renovation and Expansion

Building of the Day

11 West 53rd Street, New York, NY 10019

2–3pm

Center for Architecture

Friday, Oct. 25

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Friday, Oct. 25

Brooklyn Heights Designer Showhouse Tour

Tour

13 Pineapple St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

7pm

The Brooklyn Heights Association

Friday, Oct. 25

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 25

The Evolution of Library Space

Library, Panel

Queens Library at Glen Oaks, 256-04 Union Tpke, Glen Oaks, NY 11004

8:30–10:30pm

Queens Public Library

Friday, Oct. 25

Walking Tour: Hidden History of the South Street Seaport’s Architecture

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

10:30–11:30pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Friday, Oct. 25

Pumpkitecture! Architectural Pumpkin Carving Competition

Special Event

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Place, New York, NY

11–1:30am

Center for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 26

#HackABetterWorld with USA for UNHCR and the Spitzer School at CCNY, hosted by New Lab

Special Event

New Lab, 19 Morris Ave Brooklyn, NY 11205

2–3am

The City College of New York, The Bernard and Anne Spitzer School of Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 26

Walking Tour: Nivola in New York I Figure in Field

Tour

Various locations

3–9pm

The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture, The Cooper Union

Saturday, Oct. 26

The Transformation of Times Square and 42nd Street

Tour

Meet at the northwest corner of Broadway and 47th Street, by the Morgan Stanley Building at 1585 Broadway.

3–5pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 26

Grace Farms Architecture & Sustainability Tour

Tour, Weekend Getaway

Grace Farms, 365 Lukes Wood Road New Canaan, CT 06840

3:30–5pm

Grace Farms

Saturday, Oct. 26

Brooklyn Navy Yard: Urban Ecology Bus Tour

Tour

BLDG 92, Brooklyn Navy Yard, 63 Flushing Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11205

4–6pm

Brooklyn Navy Yard Center at BLDG 92

Saturday, Oct. 26

NYPL Archtober Storytime

Family, Library

Chatham Square Library, 33 East Broadway New York, NY, 10002

4–5:30pm

New York Public Library

Saturday, Oct. 26

The Architecture of Park Ave South

Tour

Meet inside the atrium space of the Philip Morris building, SW corner of 42nd Street and Park Avenue.

4–6pm

AIA New York

Saturday, Oct. 26

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

5–6pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 26

Greenpoint Library + Environmental Education Center

Building of the Day, Library, Tour

107 Norman Avenue at Leonard St. Brooklyn, NY 11222

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Saturday, Oct. 26

Prospect Park Tour: Exploring the East Side

Tour

Prospect Park

6:30–8:30pm

Prospect Park Alliance

Saturday, Oct. 26

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Saturday, Oct. 26

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

7–8pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Saturday, Oct. 26

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

7–8:30pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 26

Behind-the-Scenes Hard Hat Tour of the Abandoned Ellis Island Hospital

Tour

Ellis Island

7–9pm

Untapped New York

Saturday, Oct. 26

Building Tour: Schermerhorn Row and the Seaport

Tour

South Street Seaport Museum, 12 Fulton St, New York, NY 10038

9–10pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Sunday, Oct. 27

Family Build and Wear Workshop

Family

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

3:30–5:30am

Center for Architecture

Sunday, Oct. 27

Backstage Tour of the Met Opera House at Lincoln Center

Tour

Metropolitan Opera House, 30 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, NY 10023

3:30–5pm

Untapped New York

Sunday, Oct. 27

NoHo: Contemporary Architecture amidst Historic Landmarks

Tour

Meet at the south facade of the Cooper Union Foundation Building, between Cooper Square & Bowery/3rd Ave.

4–5:30pm

AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 27

Wikipedia Edit-a-thon

Workshop

Bard Graduate Center, Lecture Hall, 18 W 86th St, New York, NY 10024

5–9pm

Bard Graduate Center

Sunday, Oct. 27

Fraunces Tavern Museum

Building of the Day, Tour

54 Pearl Street, 2nd Floor New York NY 10004

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Sunday, Oct. 27

Morningside Heights: Institutional Acropolis

Tour

Meet at the Peace Fountain east of the intersection of West 111th Street & Amsterdam Avenue on the grounds of the Cathedral of St. John the Divine.

6–8pm

AIA New York

Sunday, Oct. 27

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Sunday, Oct. 27

Walking Tour: Typography and Job Printing in the 19th-Century Seaport

Tour

Bowne & Co. Printing Office, 207-209 Water Street, New York, NY 10038

8–9pm

South Street Seaport Museum

Sunday, Oct. 27

Family Program at the Museum at Eldridge Street

Family

Museum at Eldridge Street, 12 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002

8–9:30pm

Center for Architecture
Museum at Eldridge Street

Monday, Oct. 28

Barnard College – The Milstein Center for Teaching & Learning

Building of the Day, Tour

3009 Broadway, New York NY 10027

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Monday, Oct. 28

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Monday, Oct. 28

Interior Futures: Exhibition, Gallery Talk and Book Launch

Panel

School of Architecture and Design's Education Hall, Old Westbury, NY 11568-8000

11–12:30am

New York Institute of Technology

Monday, Oct. 28

Transportation + Infrastructure Design Excellence Awards

Panel

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

AIA New York

Monday, Oct. 28

Henry Cobb, Pei Cobb Freed & Partners

Lecture

Wood Auditorium, Avery Hall, 1172 Amsterdam Ave, New York, NY 10027

11:30–1:30am

Columbia University Graduate School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation

Monday, Oct. 28

New Perspectives on French Fashion History: Fashion and Labor in Nineteenth Century France

Lecture

Bard Graduate Center 38 West 86th Street New York, NY 10024

12–2am

Bard Graduate Center

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Architectural Record Innovation Conference

Conference

The New School, Tishman Auditorium 63 5th Ave, New York, NY 10003

1–12am

Architectural Record

Tuesday, Oct. 29

The Secrets of Grand Central Terminal

Tour

Grand Central Terminal, 89 E 42nd St, New York, NY 10017

3–4:30pm

Untapped New York

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Buildings of Excellence Winners to be Announced

Special Event

Building Energy Exchange, Surrogate's Courthouse, 31 Chambers Street, Suite 609, New York, NY 10007

4pm

Tuesday, Oct. 29

121 East 22nd Street

Building of the Day, Tour

121 E 22nd St, New York, NY 10010

6–7pm

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 29

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Brooklyn Heights Designer Showhouse Tour

Tour

13 Pineapple St, Brooklyn, NY 11201

7pm

The Brooklyn Heights Association

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Designing for the New Normal

Special Event

Whitney Museum of American Art, 99 Gansevoort Street, New York, NY

10:30pm

Pratt Institute

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Small Lots: Rethinking Infill Development

Exhibition Program, Panel

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Lecture – David Eugin Moon: Latest Work

Lecture

NYIT Auditorium, 1871 Broadway, New York, NY, 10023

11–12:30am

New York Institute of Technology

Tuesday, Oct. 29

PROTOTYPING: WORKSHOP WITH CHARLOTTE MCCURDY.

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30–1:30am

A/D/O by MINI

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Architecture and the Lights of Gotham: Nighttime Boat Tour

Tour

62 Chelsea Piers Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

11:30–1:45am

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Codex New York: Typologies of the City with Photographer Stanley Greenberg

Lecture

The General Society Library, 20 W 44th St, New York, NY 10036

11:30–1am

The General Society of Mechanics & Tradesmen of the City of New York

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Building and Dwelling: Ethics for the City at Van Alen Book Club

Lecture

Location TBA

12–2am

Van Alen Institute

Tuesday, Oct. 29

Sustainability Reset: Challenging the premise behind architecture’s approach to climate change

Lecture

Scholastic’s Big Red Auditorium, 130 Mercer Street, New York, NY

12–1:30am

The Architectural League of New York

Wednesday, Oct. 30

10 Jay

Building of the Day, Tour

10 Jay Street, Brooklyn, NY 11201

5–6pm

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 30

AIANY Around Manhattan Bridge & Infrastructure Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:30–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 30

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Women in Architecture Forum & Awards

Conference

TBD

9:30–1am

Architectural Record

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Engaging Barriers: Physical Safety Measures Reshaping the Public Realm

Panel

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

10–1am

AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Guided Visit to 101 Spring Street

Tour

101 Spring Street, New York, NY 10012

10–11:30pm

Judd Foundation

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Workplace Wednesday: Thomas Phifer and Partners

Studio Visit

Thomas Phifer and Partners, 180 Varick Street, New York, NY

11–1am

Center for Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Michael I. and Patricia M. Sovern Lecture on Design with Annabelle Selldorf

Lecture

New York School of Interior Design, 170 East 70 Street, New York, NY

11–1am

New York School of Interior Design

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Women Design Leaders on International Projects

Panel

Center for Architecture, 536 LaGuardia Pl, New York, NY 10012

11–1am

AIA New York

Wednesday, Oct. 30

C. David Tseng: A Tale of Many Cities: Civic Innovation in the Age of Urban Implosion

Lecture

Syracuse University School of Architecture Fisher Center, 19 East 31st Street New York, NY 10016

11:30–1:30am

Syracuse Architecture

Wednesday, Oct. 30

TEACHABLE SYSTEMS: WORKSHOP WITH IBM.

Workshop

A/D/O, 29 Norman Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11222

11:30–1:30am

A/D/O by MINI

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Continuing the Fight: Expanding Landmark Protections Since the Greenwich Village Historic District Designation

Panel

The Church of the Village, 201 W 13th St, New York, NY 10011

11:30–1am

Village Preservation

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Designing Tenements & Temples: The Herter Brothers

Tour

Museum at Eldridge Street, 12 Eldridge St, New York, NY 10002

12–1:30am

Museum at Eldridge Street

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Manhattanville Factory District: Building Connections in West Harlem

Panel

Gavin Brown’s Enterprise, 439 W 127th Street, New York, NY 10027

12–2am

The Janus Property Company

Wednesday, Oct. 30

Double Happiness – Archtober Film Night

Film Screening

ACFNY, 11 East 52nd Street, New York, NY 10022

12:30–2:30am

Austrian Cultural Forum New York

Thursday, Oct. 31

Celebrate NYC: Big & Green – Mechanical Upgrades

Panel

Building Energy Exchange - 31 Chambers Street Suite 608 New York, NY 10007

2–3:30pm

Building Energy Exchange

Thursday, Oct. 31

Tenement Museum Renovation

Building of the Day, Tour

103 Orchard Street, New York, NY 10002

2–3pm

Center for Architecture

Thursday, Oct. 31

AIANY Lower Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, West 22nd and Hudson River, Manhattan, NY

4:30–6pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line

Thursday, Oct. 31

AIANY Around Manhattan Architecture Tour

Tour

Classic Harbor Line - Chelsea Piers, Pier 62, New York, NY 10011

6:45–9:30pm

AIA New York
Classic Harbor Line